Menu

Search

Knowledge Base


10366: 990 - Schedule B


990 Tax Exempt

How do I indicate that the Schedule B is not needed on a 990 (990/EZ/PF) return? How do I generate Schedule B when it is not required?

 

Schedule B, Schedule of Contributors is required for certain tax exempt organizations. EF message 0112 is generated if Schedule B is required, but is not present. To indicate that it is not needed, on screen 1, lower left-hand corner, select the option Mark this box if organization is NOT required to file Schedule B. For more information, view Help for that field (select the field and press F1).

The organization must attach Schedule B if any of the following are satisfied:

  • A section 501(c)(3) organization that met the 33 1/3 support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1)/170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (in such case, the organization must check "Yes" on Schedule A, Part II, line 16a or 16b), and received from any one contributor, during the year, contributions of the greater of $5,000 (in money or property) or 2% of the amount on line 1h of Form 990, Part VIII.
  • A section 501(c)(3) organization that did not meet the 33 1/3 support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1)/ 170(b)(1)(A)(vi), and received during the year contributions of $5,000 or more from any one contributor.
  • A section 501(c)(7), (8) or (10) organization that received, during the year, contributions of any amount for use exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes, or the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, or contributions of $5,000 or more not exclusively for such purposes from any one contributor.
  • Any other organization that received, during the year, contributions of $5,000 or more from any one contributor.

Unless the amount entered in the Aggregate amount field on screen B for an individual contributor is $5,000 or more, the contributor and the amount do not appear in view on Schedule B, page 2. Returns that require a Schedule B with a list of contributors whose totals are less than $5,000 must be completed manually and paper filed.

Special rules apply for an organization described in section 501(c)(7), (8), or (10) filing Form 990 or 990-EZ that received from any “one” contributor total contributions of MORE THAN $1,000. An amount greater than $1,000 will be displayed on Schedule B if the organization is exempt under these sections.

Note: Contributor information on Schedule B is not publicly disclosed but must be entered on the return for filing purposes.

For more information, see the 990 Schedule B Instructions


Also In This Category


Details
Article has been viewed 6.2K times.
Last Modified: 8 Months Ago
Options