Drake Tax - Birth Date, Death Date, or Age Match Rejects
Article #: 16119
Last Updated: September 18, 2026
-
Name,
-
SSN,
-
Age,
-
Date of Birth,
-
Date of death (if applicable).
To troubleshoot one of these rejects, confirm that all data entered on the return is correct. Verify your entries with a federal or state issued document (driver's license, Social Security card, birth certificate, etc.).
-
Taxpayer or spouse changes can be made on screen 1.
Important If you need to change the primary taxpayer's SSN (the number that was used to create the return), go to Tools > File Maintenance > Change ID Number on Return. See Drake Tax - Change SSN or EIN on Return for details.
-
Changes for children or other dependents are made on screen 2.
The IRS e-file database is based on the Social Security Administration database. If the SSNs, names, and dates have been entered accurately, there may be an error in the Social Security Administration's (SSA) records. To correct any errors that may be present, the taxpayer can contact the SSA at 1-800-772-1213. Generally, the return will need to be paper-filed.
The following table lists some of the common rejects that result from a mismatch between the return entries and the SSA database:
| Reject Code | Reject Text |
|---|---|
| F1040NR-524 | If 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header has the value "Self-Select On-Line", then 'PrimaryBirthDt' must match the e-File database. |
| F9465-028 | If 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header has the value "Self-Select On-Line", then 'PrimaryBirthDt' in the Return Header must match the e-File database. |
| IND-035-01 | 'PrimaryDeathDt' in the return must match that in the e-File database. |
| IND-036-01 | 'SpouseDeathDt' in the return must match that in the e-File database. |
| IND-116-01 | Each dependent in 'DependentDetail' on the return with 'EligibleForChildTaxCreditInd' checked must be under the age of 17. You may be eligible to claim the "Credit for other dependents" if you meet the requirements for the credit. |
| IND-158-01 | If 'EarnedIncomeCreditAmt' in the return has a non-zero value and Schedule EIC (Form 1040) is not present, then the Primary or Spouse must be at least 25 but less than 65 years old. |
| IND-521-01 | The Year of Birth of the Primary SSN must not be greater than the 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
| IND-524 | If 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header has the value "Self-Select On-Line" and the filing status of the return is not married filing jointly, then 'PrimaryBirthDt' in the Return Header must match the e-File database. |
| IND-525 | If 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header has the value "Self-Select On-Line" and the filing status of the return is married filing jointly and each of the following does not have a value: ['SpecialProcessingLiteralCd' and 'CombatZoneCd' and 'SpecialProcessingCodeTxt' and 'PrimaryDeathDt'], then 'PrimaryBirthDt' in the Return Header must match the e-File database. |
| IND-526 | If 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header has the value "Self-Select On-Line" and the filing status of the return is married filing jointly and each of the following does not have a value: ['SpecialProcessingLiteralCd' and 'CombatZoneCd' and 'SpecialProcessingCodeTxt' and 'SpouseDeathDt'], then 'SpouseBirthDt' in the Return Header must match the e-File database. |
| IND-531-01 | If Primary Date of Death has a value in the e-File database, then it must not be prior to the 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
| IND-532-01 | If Spouse Date of Death has a value in the e-File database, then it must not be prior to the 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
| IND-570-01 | The Year of Birth of the Spouse SSN must not be greater than the 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
| IND-674-01 | If the Primary Taxpayer is under the age of 16 and has never filed a tax return, then 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header must not have the value "Self-Select On-Line". |
| IND-675-01 | If the Primary Taxpayer is under the age of 16 and has never filed a tax return, then 'PINTypeCd' in the Return Header must not have the value "Self-Select Practitioner". |
| IND-679-01 | If the Spouse SSN in the Return Header is under the age of 16 and did not file a tax return in the previous year, then the 'PINTypeCd' must not have the value "Self-Select On-Line". |
| IND-680-01 | If the Spouse SSN in the Return Header is under the age of 16 and did not file a tax return in the previous year, then the 'PINTypeCd' must not have the value "Self-Select Practitioner". |
| R0000-533-02 | If a Dependent's Date of Death has a value in the e-File database, then it must not be prior to 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
| R0000-571-02 | For each DependentSSN in the tax return, the Year of Birth in the e-File database must not be greater than 'TaxYr' in the Return Header. |
|
S1A-F1040-026 |
If Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), 'PrimaryEnhancedSeniorDedAmt' has a valuegreater than zero, then the Primary must be at least 65 years old. |
|
S1A-F1040-029 |
If Schedule 1-A (Form 1040), 'SpouseEnhancedSeniorDedAmt' has a valuegreater than zero, then the Spouse must be at least 65 years old. |